Tuesday, January 25, 2011

New blog!

So I have a new blog for those who are interested in checking it out.. wont be posting on this one as much anymore.


Sunday, March 7, 2010



These are from my phone.. so forgive the crapiness lol. So Matt & I adopted a puppy :) We've been talking about a puppy for what seems like forever.. but just couldnt agree on one. So Saturday the Pet Express place was having adoptions at the store so we decided to go in and take a look. The part that I hate.. is I SUCK at just looking. I cannot tell you how many times I've gone to a shelter, pound, or adoption place and wanted to take them all home. I should really own a farm... is about how many cats and dogs I would've taken home by now. lol

Anyway, so we go to Pet Food Express and there are a few puppies there.. that of course I fell in love with, but Matt didn't really fall for any of them. So we decided to go to lunch adn try something new. So we went downtown and parked and walked around to find a healthy lunch to grab. We walk by this pet place (that I've driven by and kind of laughed at before, because this is the type of shop that I was positive was super expensive.. and had clothes for there pets. Now I was the type of person who was NOT getting a "rat" dog adn NOT having my puppy wear clothes. *Notice pic above, obviously did not work out this way lol*) and outside of that shop they too were having an adoption fair with a few cats and quite a few dogs. There were three or four larger dogs and two smaller ones. Matt instantly fell in love with the dog named "Baby", he was a Rottweiler and Shepard mix and she was absolutely gorgeous! But she was pretty big!!! adn We live in an apartment and work during the day... we decided against her (even though Matt didnt want to part ways) because it would not be fair for a dog with that much energy and that big to be cooped up 8 hours a day in an apartment.

Then, I fell in love with Mr. Sox (see above). He is a chihuahua and terrier mix. He is a little guy who has def had a tough life. Him and his entire litter (all 8 of them) were locked in one kennel adn found wihtout food or water. When Sox was rescued, he was filled with ticks and was little. When I was told about that story, I had to have him and take care of him. He is super shy and timid right now, but his foster mom said he warms up well.. so right now his tail was between his legs but I cannot wait to see it wag and be excited to see me :)

So I'm done bragging about him but we are absolutely in love with him. We have already spoiled him with toys, and yes, outfits. lol matt is totally in love with him too. And honestly, its super cute to see matt all excited about him.... brings me hope for the future with kids lol.

So my weightloss is still going steady, I do apologize for never be on here.. but life is crazy busy!!! I will post soon on my weightlostt venture and biggest loser faith edition.

Love ya all!! Cant wait to read all your posts about how you guys are keeping up with it.

Monday, November 30, 2009

Post Thanksgiving!


I hope everyone had a fabulous, wonderful, excellent Thanksgiving day!! I sure did. It was a long but short weekend all at the same time, probably because I worked Wednesday and then half days on Friday and Saturday, so it completely threw me off. For Thanksgiving though, we finally had it at my aunts house, which is a blessing because they have the most people.. my family only has 4, so it makes sense. But every year is a big deal because we have like 50 people in my immediate family!! But it was great. The family was altogether, which is the best part of the day. :) After my families' thanksgiving, we went to Matt's dad's house for dessert.. but when we got there, they were carving the turkey. So I was all confused and not at all hungry, but I was polite anyway. lol. Then woke up again on Friday for work :) YES!!

By the way, right now I'm watching "Chelsea Lately" and she is freakin hilarious!!!

Also, I ummm am a little behind on the wedding posts recaps. I haven't ordered my pictures yet because we've been a little tight on money. But I am going to order the negative disk and make Christmas presents :) WHoop Whoop. Speaking of which I am absolutely thrilled for CHRISTMAS!!!!!!!!!!!!!! WOO HOO

Ok, I must get ready for work.. I hope you all recover from the holiday nicely :) <3

Thursday, November 5, 2009


The weeks is almost over... YAY! I usually enjoy my weekends, but now I am starting to work every Saturday morning at the Urgent Care clinic we have at work.. so it should be interesting waking up super early on a Saturday... not so much fun.

We also still do the Cal games on Saturdays, so this should be interesting how they both work out. Thankfully the Oregon game isn't until like 4, I think. We've added a new member to our Saturday crew, usually it is just me, matt, and my father in law. But now we added my best guy friend Marcel. Him and the Hubby are completely the same person lol. Marcel calls Matt his "White version of himself" it is quite funny! I love seeing them get along so it is all good!

This weekend (starting tonight) Matt's longtime buddy from Alaska is coming down to stay with us. He is coming down to see the R Kelly concert, yes I said it, this man flew 3,000 miles to see R Kelly. lol oh, and us. He is quite a character. Unfortuantely, my house is still cluttered and kinda messy... and the hubby failed to do any cleaning this week. So he will hear from me after the friend leaves but I have to clean when I get off work tonight @ 8. Which I am not looking forwaRd to. lol. I do not like my house being out of order. I want people to be able to come over whenever they want and me not having to worry about like "Oh my goodness? Is it clean?" No, it should just always be that way. And don't get me wrong... I don't mean spotless but I do mean presentable.I enjoy inviting friends and family over and I want to be able to cook for them and spend time with them at my house... but I need a clean one in order to do so :) lol

Alrighty... that's my ramble for the day. I need to head to work before I'm late!!!


Saturday, October 31, 2009

Happy Halloween!!!

So I just completed this weeks homework assignment and finished working from this morning (yes, both on a Saturday!) And totally realized it was Halloween! I have never celebrated or been a big fan, mainly because I don't do Halloween for religious purposes... but also because I am a chicken butt.

So every year at church we do a Harvest Party with tons of games, candy, food, etc and its all free. So this year is no different except, this year I didn't head it up. I was so busy with life that I told my dad (the pastor) I can't do it this year. Which was a bummer because I love putting it together adn love all the support and volunteers we get (Which is no different this year) So thankfully, my cousins Heather and Tiffany headed it up and I'm excited to see what they have done! I am sure its going to be great!!!

So my dilemna is.. I have no costume! I know, what a bore I am right!?! Well I obviously don't do sexy costumes, and having nothing at home to throw on real quick, and despite their being a "Spirit" store down the street, I have never bought anything from there and still won't. So guess what I'm going to be for Halloween? Sam!! Lol. I'm just going to be me... but I wanted to stop in adn say hello to everyone. I hope you guys have had a great week.

Be safe tonight!!!!!! And go hit up your local church's Harvest Party... They are tons of fun :)


Sunday, October 25, 2009


I'm here... and this time hopefully to stay!! I'm so sorry about not posting and not commenting on other peoples posts! I sucked for the past few months. :) Congrats to HER for getting married!!!! I'm very excited for you both!

So I don't even know where to start with all of this :)

Married life is good, well great. It was a lot, LOT, of change in the beginning with the new job, semester starting, and being married. Lol. But that has passed for the most part and I am loving being a wife. I love calling him my husband, love waking up next to me, and love when we kiss goodnight. It's honestly an amazing feeling when you find that special someone and are prepared to spend the rest of your life with that person. So, what can I say? I'm a happy newlywed!!! :)

I got a new job about fifteen minutes from my house (on a good traffic day) and I absolutely love it. I'm a Medical Assistant in a Pediatric office and it's great. The atmosphere is great, the people are fun and great, and I love the patients. I love meeting new people, helping people, and seeing the kids get healthy! I am def a people person and the medical field is where I belong, it's where my heart is!!

With that said, I cannot wait until school and pre-reqs are over!!!! I want to be done with school and into the nursing program already. School this semester is going okay though. It's not exactly first on my list but I am getting it done and I know that doesn't sound the best but this semester I'm taking History and psychology of personality... so it's not absolutely pertaining to nursing :) lol. So we will see how the semester ends..

Youth group, in case you didn't know.. I'm the youth group leader at my church, and I love it! It is a great feeling to help lead young people to the Lord. We have currently renovating the middle building to make it the new youth room. It should be a great project for us all to do!!! I love it!!! I wish I could have a clone who could do youth group completely full time :) lol.

Ok, I'm done blabbing for now. Let me knwo what you ladies adn gents think. I miss y'all :)

Sorry so long!!!

And Lastly, really?!?! Yankees in the world series again. UGH!!!!